Board

Board of Directors

Our business-led workforce board represents private businesses, education, organized labor, local governments, community-based and nonprofit organizations, state agencies and economic development councils.

The board provides strategic direction and oversight for the local area’s workforce plan; defines policies, goals and objectives that meet the workforce needs of business and individuals; and evaluates the workforce system that serves Southwest Washington. Investments are made based on the strategic direction set by the Board and in keeping with the guidelines of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.

Workforce Southwest Washington Bylaws – Amended WIOA Update June_2022 (PDF)

Workforce Southwest Washington’s board meets quarterly in March, June, September and December. Meetings are open to the public.

Executive Committee

paige_spratt_wsw-board-chair-schwabe-williamson-wyatt

Paige Spratt
WSW Board Chair
Attorney at Law
Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt
Clark County Private Sector

simmons

A.D. Simmons
WSW Vice Chair
Owner
Aligned Lifestyle Concierge
Clark County Private Sector

3-renny-christopher_wsw_board_treasurer-wsu_vancouver-cropped

Renny Christopher
WSW Treasurer
Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Wsu Vancouver
Clark County Post-Secondary Education

Board Members

bailey-photo-color

Christopher Bailey, JD
President
Lower Columbia College
Cowlitz County Post-Secondary Education

dsc_6784

Jennifer Baker
President
Columbia River Economic Development Council
Clark County Economic Development

mbridges

Mike Bridges
Organized Labor Representative
Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Central Labor Council
Cowlitz/wahkiakum County Organized Labor Sector

workforce-sw-wa-emblem-only

Bob Carroll
Business Representative
IBEW Local Union 48
Clark County Organized Labor Sector

ralph-clark_cowlitz-container-diecutting-3-cropped

Ralph Clark
Consultant
Cowlitz County Private Sector

monte-constable-csoa

Monte Constable
Community Services Office Administrator
Department of Social and Health Services
Clark County WorkSource Partner

tdoriot

Tracy Doriot
founder and Managing Partner
Doriot Construction LLC
Clark County Private Sector

angela

Angela Edginton-Burckhard
Deputy General Manager – HR
Kyocera International, Inc.
Clark County Private Sector

kedwards

Karin Edwards, DR
President
Clark College
Clark County Post-Secondary Education

giles-circle-01

Corey Giles
Converting and Warehouse Production Manager
NORPAC
Cowlitz County Private Sector

bob-pic

Bob Gustainis
 District Manager
Walgreens, Tacoma-Vancouver
Cowlitz County Private Sector

jagannathan

Suba Jagannathan
Owner/Creative Director
Mirus Toys
Clark County Private Sector

tjohnson

TENNILLE JOHNSON
WorkSource Administrator
Employment Security Department
WorkSource Centers

workforce-sw-wa-emblem-only

Ilona Kerby
Executive Director
Lower Columbia Community Action Program
Cowlitz County Community-Based Organization

workforce-sw-wa-emblem-only

Mara Kieval
Nurse Representative
Washington State Nurses Association
Clark County Organized Labor Sector

kipfer

Mandy Kipfer
Deputy Regional Administrator – Region 3
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
Clark County WorkSource Partner 

nieto

Mike Nieto
Owner
Catworks Construction
Clark County Private Sector

stacey

Stacey Smith
Principal
ControlTek
Clark County Private Sector

ted-sprague

Ted Sprague
President
Cowlitz Economic Development Council
Cowlitz County Economic Development

shannon-stull

Shannon Stull
Business Manager
LiUNA 335
Cowlitz/wahkiakum County Organized Labor Sector

tiskenko

Mark Tishenko
OWNER AND MANAGER
Edge Networks
Clark County Private Sector

tolbert

Jasmine Tolbert
HR Director
YWCA Clark County
Clark County Community-Based Organization

john-cropped

John Vanderkin
VP Operations
On-Line Support
Clark County Private Sector

watson

Adrienne Watson
System Director, Clinical Education
PeaceHealth
Cowlitz County Private Sector

webster

Nathan Webster

CEO/Founder
NDUB Brand
Clark County Private Sector

Executive Board of County Commissioners (EBOCC)

The Executive Board appoints members to the Local Workforce Development Board and provides oversight of the Workforce Board’s policies, procedures and budget.

rylander

Councilor Richard Rylander
Clark County
WSW Executive Board Member

dennis-weber_cowlitz-county-commissioner

Commissioner Dennis Weber
Cowlitz County
Chief Local Elected Official for WSW

tischer

Commissioner Lee Tischer
Wahkiakum County
WSW Executive Board Member

2022 Board Meetings

March 9, 2022 4-6 p.m.
Zoom Conference Call

Meeting ID: 831 6817 6254

Passcode: 722071

June 8, 2022 4-6 p.m.
Zoom Conference Call

Meeting ID: 861 0756 4114

Passcode: 919736

September 14, 2022 4-4:30 p.m.
Workforce Southwest Washington

805 Broadway, Suite 412

Vancouver, WA 98660

December 13, 2022 4-6 p.m.
Workforce Southwest Washington

805 Broadway, Suite 412

Vancouver, WA 98660

Board Minutes

Board Committees

Finance Committee

Members:

  • Renny Christopher, Washington State University Vancouver
  • Ilona Kerby, Lower Columbia CAP
  • Paige Spratt, Schwabe Williamson & Wyatt
  • John Vanderkin, On-Line Support
Business Growth and Development Committee

The purpose of WSW’s Business Recovery and Growth Committee is to work towards fulfilling the mission and vision of the organization’s strategic plan, while staying true its core values. The Business Recovery and Growth Committee works to achieve an environment where businesses have access to hire, develop and invest in the skilled workers they need to grow and recover.

Members:

  • Jennifer Baker, CREDC
  • Mike Bridges, Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Central Labor Council
  • Tracy Doriot, Doriot Construction
  • Angela Edington-Burckhard, Kyocera International
  • Corey Giles, NORPAC
  • Bob Gustainis, Walgreens
  • Darcy Hoffman, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Suba Jagannathan, Mirus Toys
  • Alyssa Joyner, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Julia Maglione, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Sean Moore, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Mike Nieto, Edge Networks
  • Ted Sprague, CEDC
  • Stacey Smith, ControlTek
  • John Vanderkin, On-Line Support
  • Adrienne Watson, PeaceHealth
Economic Mobility

The purpose of the committee is to work towards fulfilling the vision and mission of the organization, while staying true its core values. More specifically, the Economic Mobility Committee works to promote equity for every individual providing access to high-quality employment and advancement opportunities.

Members:

  • Mike Bridges, Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Central Labor Council
  • Renny Christopher, Washington State University Vancouver
  • Monte Constable, Department of Social and Health Services
  • Ilona Kerby, Lower Columbia CAP
  • Shannon Stull, LIUNA 335
Workforce Soutwest Washington logo
Skip to content