Board

Board of Directors

Our business-led workforce board represents private businesses, education, organized labor, local governments, community-based and nonprofit organizations, state agencies and economic development councils.

The board provides strategic direction and oversight for the local area’s workforce plan; defines policies, goals and objectives that meet the workforce needs of business and individuals; and evaluates the workforce system that serves Southwest Washington. Investments are made based on the strategic direction set by the Board and in keeping with the guidelines of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.

Workforce Southwest Washington Bylaws – Amended WIOA Update June 2023 (PDF)

Workforce Southwest Washington’s board meets quarterly in March, June, September and December. Meetings are open to the public.

Join the Workforce Southwest Washington Board of Directors

 

The WSW Board of Directors, WSW Elected Official Consortium, and all staff are dedicated to a workforce system that supports businesses, regional industry sectors, and all level of employers and job seekers. We are developing a fully integrated system of services that is efficient at meeting the community and economic needs of the region. If interested in joining the WSW Board of Directors, please fill out the board application below.

Executive Committee

A.D. Simmons

a.d. simmons
WSW Interim Board Chair
OWner
aligned lifestyle concierge
Clark County Private Sector

Corey Giles

corey giles
WSW Vice Chair
converting & warehouse production manager
norpac
cowlitz County Private Sector

Renny Christopher

Renny Christopher
WSW Treasurer
Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Wsu Vancouver
Clark County Post-Secondary Education

Board Members

Jen Baker

Jennifer Baker
President
Columbia River Economic Development Council
Clark County Economic Development

Adam Blackwell

Adam Blackwell
Co-Founder
Molecular Testing Labs
Clark County Private Sector

Mike Bridges

Mike Bridges
Organized Labor Representative
Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Central Labor Council
Cowlitz/wahkiakum County Organized Labor Sector

Monte Constable

Monte Constable
Community Services Office Administrator
Department of Social and Health Services
Clark County WorkSource Partner

Tracy Doriot

Tracy Doriot
founder and Managing Partner
Doriot Construction LLC
Clark County Private Sector

corie-dow-kramer-headshot

corie dow-kramer
executive director
youth and family link
Cowlitz County community-based organization

Karin Edwards

DR. Karin Edwards
President
Clark College
Clark County Post-Secondary Education

Brent Freeman

Brent Freeman
Superintendent
Wahkiakum School District
Wahkiakum County Private Sector

Bob Carroll

Bob Gustainis
 District Manager
Walgreens, Tacoma-Vancouver
Cowlitz County Private Sector

Suba Jagannathan

Suba Jagannathan
Owner/Creative Director
Mirus Toys
Clark County Private Sector

Mandy Kipfer

Mandy Kipfer
Deputy Regional Administrator – Region 3
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
Clark County WorkSource Partner 

Nick Massie

nick massie
trainer
rotschy Inc.
Clark County private Sector

Ebony Price

ebony price
assistant director of healthcare
seiu #49
Clark County organized labor sector

WSW Logo

Bill sauters, Jr.
Washington state area representative
AWPPw
wahkiakum County organized labor sector

4b4a9137-8971-4f44-a17c-b9f396298ec3

MATT SEIMEARS PH.D.
PRESIDENT
LOWER COLUMBIA COLLEGE
COWLITZ COUNTY POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION

Stacey Smith

Stacey Smith
Principal
ControlTek
Clark County Private Sector

Paige Spratt

paige Spratt
attorney at law
schwabe, williamson & wyatt
clark county private sector

Ted Sprague

Ted Sprague
President
Cowlitz Economic Development Council
Cowlitz County Economic Development

Mark Tischenko

Mark Tishenko
OWNER AND MANAGER
Edge Networks
Clark County Private Sector

Jasmine Tolbert

Jasmine Tolbert
HR Director
YWCA Clark County
Clark County Community-Based Organization

John Vanderkin

John Vanderkin
VP Operations
On-Line Support
Clark County Private Sector

b0c618dc-b8c5-4872-ac45-d49d7ed52dc6

JOE VANSYCKLE
DIRECTOR, SOUTHWEST COASTAL REGION
EMPLOYMENT SECURITY DEPARTMENT
CLARK COUNTY WORKSOURCE PARTNER

Adrienne Watson

Adrienne Watson
System Director, Clinical Education
PeaceHealth
Cowlitz County Private Sector

Nathan Webster

Nathan Webster
CEO/Founder
NDUB Brand
Clark County Private Sector

Executive Board of County Commissioners (EBOCC)

The Executive Board appoints members to the Local Workforce Development Board and provides oversight of the Workforce Board’s policies, procedures and budget.

bowerman-for-cc-dist3

Councilor karen bowerman
Clark County
WSW Executive Board Member

Dennis Weber

Commissioner Dennis Weber
Cowlitz County
Chief Local Elected Official for WSW

Lee Tischer

Commissioner Lee Tischer
Wahkiakum County
WSW Board Member

2024 Board Meetings

March 12, 2024 4-6 p.m.
Zoom Conference Call

Meeting ID: 871 5531 3219

Passcode: 764905

 

June 11, 2024 4-6 p.m.
Workforce Southwest Washington

805 Broadway, Suite 412
Vancouver, WA 98660

September 10, 2024 4-6 p.m.
Zoom Conference Call

Meeting ID: 840 6027 7863

Passcode: 896474

 

December 10, 2024 4-6 p.m.
Workforce Southwest Washington

805 Broadway, Suite 412
Vancouver, WA 98660

Board Minutes

  • March 12, 2024 – Meeting Minutes
  • March 12, 2024 – Board Meeting Packet (PDF)
  • June 11, 2024 – Meeting Minutes
  • June 11, 2024 – Board Meeting Packet
  • September 10, 2024 – Meeting Minutes
  • September 10, 2024 – Board Meeting Packet
  • December 10, 2024 – Meeting Minutes
  • December 10, 2024 – Board Meeting Packet
  • January 24, 2024 – Executive/Finance Minutes (PDF)
  • January 24, 2024 – Executive/Finance Committee Packet (PDF)
  • February 28, 2024 – Executive Minutes
  • February 28, 2024 – Executive Committee Packet (PDF)
  • March 27, 2024 – Meeting Cancelled
  • April 24, 2024 – Executive Minutes
  • April 24, 2024 – Executive Committee Packet (PDF)
  • May 22, 2024 – Executive/Finance Minutes
  • May 22, 2024 – Executive/Finance Committee Packet
  • June 26, 2024 – Executive Minutes
  • June 26, 2024 – Executive Committee Packet
  • July 24, 2024 – Executive Minutes
  • July 24, 2024 – Executive Committee Packet
  • August 28, 2024 – Executive Minutes
  • August 28, 2024 – Executive Committee Packet
  • September 25, 2024 – Executive Minutes
  • September 25, 2024 – Executive Committee Packet
  • October 23, 2024 – Executive Minutes
  • October 23, 2024 – Executive Committee Packet
  • November 20, 2024 – Executive/Finance Minutes
  • November 20, 2024 – Executive/Finance Committee Packet
  • December 25, 2024 – Executive Minutes
  • December 25, 2024 – Executive Committee Packet

Board Committees

Finance Committee

Members:

  • Renny Christopher, Washington State University Vancouver
  • Bob Gustainis, Walgreens
  • Paige Spratt, Schwabe Williamson & Wyatt
  • John Vanderkin, On-Line Support
  • Mandy Kipfer, DVR
  • Jim Lucey, NVM
Business Growth and Development Committee

The purpose of WSW’s Business Recovery and Growth Committee is to work towards fulfilling the mission and vision of the organization’s strategic plan, while staying true its core values. The Business Recovery and Growth Committee works to achieve an environment where businesses have access to hire, develop and invest in the skilled workers they need to grow and recover.

Members:

  • Adam Blackwell, Molecular Testing Labs
  • Mike Bridges, Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Central Labor Council
  • Tracy Doriot, Doriot Construction
  • Corey Giles, NORPAC
  • Suba Jagannathan, Mirus Toys
  • Nick Massie, Rotschy, Inc.
  • Ebony Price, SEIU49
  • Ted Sprague, CEDC
  • Stacey Smith, ControlTek
  • John Vanderkin, On-Line Support
  • Adrienne Watson, PeaceHealth
  • Amanda Martinez, U.S. Bank
  • Darcy Hoffman, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Alyssa Joyner, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Julia Maglione, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Sean Moore, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Nolan Yaws-Gonzalez, Workforce Southwest Washington
Economic Mobility

The purpose of the committee is to work towards fulfilling the vision and mission of the organization, while staying true its core values. More specifically, the Economic Mobility Committee works to promote equity for every individual providing access to high-quality employment and advancement opportunities.

Members:

  • Renny Christopher, Washington State University Vancouver
  • Monte Constable, Department of Social and Health Services
  • Karin Edwards, Clark College
  • Bob Gustainis, Walgreens
  • Mandy Kipfer, DVR
  • A.D. Simmons, Aligned Lifestyle Concierge
  • Mark Tishenko, Edge Networks
  • Jasmine Tolbert, YWCA Clark County
  • Nathan Webster, NDUB Brand
  • Katie Miles, Goodwill
  • Dani Trimble, LCC
  • Amanda Martinez, U.S. Bank
  • Vickei Hrdina, ESD112
  • Paul Burgess, Fourth Plain Forward
  • Rebecca Kennedy, City of Vancouver
  • Laura Ellsworth, Council for the Homeless
  • Marnie Farness, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Nolan Yaws-Gonzalez, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Lyn Love, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Mando Antonino, Workforce Southwest Washington
Governance Committee

Members:

Tracy Doriot

A.D. Simmons

Nathan Webster

Executive Committee

Members:

A.D. Simmons – Interim Chair

Corey Giles – Vice Chair

Renny Christopher – Treasurer

Paige Spratt – Past Chair

Adrienne Watson

Mark Tishenko

Monte Constable

Councilor Karen Bowerman

Ted Sprague

Workforce Soutwest Washington logo
Skip to content