Board & Committees

LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD

Our business-led workforce board represents private businesses, education, organized labor, local governments, community-based and nonprofit organizations, state agencies and economic development councils.

The board provides strategic direction and oversight for the local area’s workforce plan; defines policies, goals and objectives that meet the workforce needs of business and individuals; and evaluates the workforce system that serves Southwest Washington. Investments are made based on the strategic direction set by the Board and in keeping with the guidelines of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.

Workforce Southwest Washington’s board meets quarterly in March, June, September and December. Meetings are open to the public.

2019 Board Meetings

March 13, 2019 4-6 p.m.
IBEW 48 Union Hall
1145 Commerce Avenue
Longview, WA 98632

June 12, 2019 4-6 p.m.
Bridgeview Resource Center
505 Omaha Way
Vancouver, WA 98661

September 11, 2019 4-6 p.m.
Cowlitz County

December 11, 2019 4-6 p.m.
Clark County

Local Workforce Development Board Members as of July 2018

FIRST NAME LAST NAME POSITION COMPANY/SECTOR REPRESENTING
Bianca Kolle Vocational Rehabilitation Supervisor Department of Social and Health Services
Clark County WorkSource Partner (DVR)
Ben Bagherpour Vice President of Operations SEH America
Clark County Private Sector
Christopher Bailey, JD President Lower Columbia College
Cowlitz County Secondary Education
Jennifer Baker President Columbia River Economic Development Council
Clark County Economic Development Sector
Mike Bridges Organized Labor Representative Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Central Labor Council
Cowlitz County Organized Labor Sector
Bob Carroll Business Representative IBEW Local Union 48
Clark County Organized Labor Sector
Renny Christopher Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Washington State University Vancouver
Clark County Post-Secondary Education
Monte Constable Community Services Office Administrator Department of Social and Health Services
Clark County WorkSource Partner
Kelley Foy HR Manager Columbia Machine, Inc.
Clark County Private Sector
Robert Gaffney Certified Rehabilitation Counselor Gaffney Counseling and Consulting
Clark County Private Sector
Southwest Regional Director Employment Security Department
WorkSource Centers
Mara Kieval Nurse Representative Washington State Nurses Association
Clark County Organized Labor Sector
Robert Harris Vice President JH Kelly
Cowlitz County Private Sector
Ralph Clark Owner Cowlitz Container & Diecutting
Cowlitz County Private Sector
Ilona Kerby Executive Director Lower Columbia CAP
Cowlitz County Community-Based Organization
Bob Knight President Clark College
Clark County Post-Secondary Education
Jim Lucey Controller
WSW Treasurer
Linear Technology
Clark County Private Sector
Eddie Martin Human Resources NORPAC/Weyerhaeuser
Cowlitz County Private Sector
Diane McWithey Executive Director Share Vancouver
Clark County Community-Based Organization
A.D. Simmons Owner Aligned Lifestyle Concierge
Clark County Private Sector
Bill Skidmore Senior Account Executive
WSW Board Chair
General Sheet Metal
Clark County Private Sector
Denise Smith Chief Operating Officer Rebound Orthopedics & Neurosurgery
Clark County Private Sector
Ted Sprague President Cowlitz Economic Development Council
Cowlitz County Economic Development Sector
Paige Spratt Attorney at Law
WSW Board Vice-Chair
Schwabe Williamson & Wyatt
Clark County Private Sector
John Vanderkin President
WSW Immediate Past Board Chair
Employers Overload
Clark County Private Sector
Darcy Altizer Executive Director SW WA Contractors Association
Clark County Private Sector
Robert Jungers Owner Elochoman Millwork
Wahkiakum Private Sector
Bob Gustainis District Manager Walgreens Tacoma-Vancouver
Cowlitz County Private Sector
Shannon Stull Business Manager LiUNA 335
Cowlitz County Organized Labor Sector
EXECUTIVE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS (EBOCC)

The Executive Board appoints members to the Local Workforce Development Board and provides oversight of the Workforce Board’s policies, procedures and budget.

Executive Board of County Commissioners

Clark County – Councilor Julie Olson  (WSW Executive Board Member)

Cowlitz County – Commissioner Dennis Weber (Chief Local Elected Official for WSW)

Wahkiakum County – Commissioner Mike Backman

COMMITTEES

Community Workforce Partnership (CWP): The CWP assures the appropriate return on investment of public funds through our regional WorkSource centers and establishes innovative and strategic partnerships that support job seekers and employers throughout Southwest Washington.

The CWP meets quarterly on the second Monday of the selected month. Locations rotate. Due to the Veteran’s Day holiday falling on the second Monday, the next meeting will be held on Monday, November 19 from 10-11:30 a.m. Contact Narek Daniyelyan at ndaniyelyan@workforcesw.org or Miriam Martin at mmartin@workforcesw.org for details.

As of September 1, 2016

FIRST NAME LAST NAME ORGANIZATION
Robert Gaffney Committee Chair
Gaffney Consulting
Anne Goranson Employment Security Department, Regional Director
Kevin Perkey Workforce Southwest Washington
Eka Frimpong WorkSource Clark County
Dave Cole WorkSource
Noel Woods WorkSource
Diane McWithey SHARE Vancouver
John Vanderkin Employers Overload
Nona Mallicoat WorkSource Cowlitz-Wahkiakum
Cass Parker Workforce Southwest Washington
Meredith Harding Dept. of Services for the Blind
Kristine Hammond Dept. Social & Health Services
Monica Wilson Clark College
Paige Spratt Schwabe Williamson & Wyatt
Priscilla Benavides-Campos Employment Security Department
Renny Christopher WSU Vancouver
Savannah Patton Vancouver Housing Authority
Tamara Bell Lower Columbia College
Tina Ailinger Division of Vocational Rehabilitation

Emerging Workforce Committee (EWC): Representing the private sector, workforce, nonprofits, and education, the committee advocates for and supports the Next youth career center and affiliated youth programming in alignment with WSW’s strategic plan.

The EWC meets quarterly. Locations vary. 2019 meetings will be held 3:30-5 p.m. on January 15, April 18, June 20 and October 15.

Contact Melissa Boles at mboles@workforcesw.org or 360.567.3185 for details.

As of November 2018

FIRST NAME LAST NAME ORGANIZATION
Christine Katon ESD112
Benton Waterous Workforce Southwest Washington
Marcie Ebarb WA State School for the Blind
Darcy Altizer SW WA Contractors Association
Katie Miles Goodwill Olympic & Rainier Region
Carl Cecka Goodwill Olympic & Rainier Region
Mark Wreath Vancouver School District
Mike Bridges Union-IBEW #48
Stacey Sowders Lower Columbia College
Kelley Foy Columbia Machine
Melissa Boles Workforce Southwest Washington
Dennis Kampe Cascadia Technical Academy
Jim Lucey Linear Technology Corporation
Miriam Martin Workforce Southwest Washington
Matt Anderson Biggs Insurance
Kelly McNutt Kiewit Corporation
Rebecca Royce Clark County Community Services Dept.
A.D. Simmons Aligned Lifestyle Concierge
Bill Skidmore General Sheet Metal
Denise Smith Rebound Orthopedics & Neurosurgery
Morgan Parker Next
Workforce Soutwest Washington logo